The Young Designers Award 2018 | Shortlisted Entries

Mar 23rd, 2018 | Community Projects | 0 Comments

The shortlisted entries for this year’s competition are as follows:

5-6 year old category
Mary Willetts – Age 6 Fiveways – Colours
Prudence Provis – Age 6 – Fiveways – Rainbow Waterfall Bridge
Sasha Ball – Age 6 – Fiveways – Glitter Elevator
George Pim – Age 6 – Fiveways – Track-o-whaker
Jasmine Wheeler – Age 6 Fiveways – Fisshy

7-8 year old category
Charles Bates – Age 7 – Ryde Junior School – Charles Grand Bridge
Freddie Stott – Age 8 – Ryde Junior School – Balloon Lift
James Travers- Garrety – Age 7 – Godshill Primary school – See Saw Song Bridge
Tallulah Atkinson – Age 8 – Ryde Junior School – Bunny Bridge
Austin Savage – Age 7 – Ryde Junior School – Medina Snake
Harris Middleton Leal – Age 8 – Ryde Junior School – Curly Wurly Bridge

9 year old category
Daisy Evans – Age 9 – Ryde Junior School – Piano Pathway
Maisie Platt – Age 9 – Ryde Junior School – Maisie’s Bridge
Alec Ridgwell – Age 9 – Ryde Junior School – Sail Bridge
Ines Boxall – Age 9 – Ryde Junior School – See the Sea
René Mattinson – Age 9 – Ryde Junior School – Iron Arms
Maya Bennett – Age 9 – Priory School – Sea Lift

10 year old category
Arlo Lambie – Age 10 – Priory school – Canon King
William Phillips – Age 10 – Priory School – Infinity Bridge
Hetty Quigley – Age 10 – Priory school – Nip over the water
Alice Holyoake – Age 10 – Ryde Junior School – Octopus Bridge
Angus Middleton Leal – Age 10 – Ryde Junior School – IOW Garden Bridge
Hamish Barrett – Age 10 – Ryde Junior School – Hamish’s Bridge

11 year old category
Alice Owen – Age 11 – Ryde Junior School – Somewhere over the Medina
Theodora Travers – Age 11 – Godshill Primary School – The bridge of Choice
Olivia Johansson – Age 11 – Priory School – Carisbrooke Needles Bridge
Lydia Soar – Age 11 – Priory School – Wagon Wheel
Patrick Mattinson – Age 11 – Ryde Junior School – Kaleido Park
George Green – Age 11 – Ryde Junior School – Medina Arch

12 year old category
Jack Perry – Age 12 – TIFS – FANtastical Crossing
Thomas Coward – Age 12 – TIFS – Docwa Bridge
Ruby Bodenham – Age 12 – TIFS – Rainbow Ride Slide ‘n’ Glide
Beth Longson – Age 12 – TIFS – The Islands Eye Crossing
Thea Broadhead – Age 12 – TIFS – Eiffel Wire
Mikey Hill – Age 12 – TIFS – Big Red Balls

13-14 year old category
Paddy Lord – Age 14 – Ryde Senior – Dave
Taylor Millard – Age 14 – TIFS – Medina Quay Under the Sea
Will Morris – Age 14 – Ryde Senior – YDA – Lifting Bridge
Joshua Gustar – Age 14 – Ryde Senior – Scrumpy
Elsa Wester – Age 13 – Ryde Senior School – Sun and Sea Bridge
Nicolas Ventris – Age 13 – Ryde Senior School – Open Lock Bridge
Jiri Illovy – Age 14 – Ryde Senior – YD Sink Bridge

15-16 year old category
Sapphire Prust – Age 16 – Ryde Senior – Midori Bridge
Gabriel Gibson – Age 15 – Ryde Senior – Medina Swing Bridge

Congratulations to everyone who entered and took part and especially the children who have been shortlisted for this year’s awards!